Privacy Policy

Benzi takes its obligations to guard your privacy and the personal data of the Users seriously. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the information that is collected about you, how we may use such information, and how the information can be corrected or changed.


Definitions of initially capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy can be found in the Terms and Conditions.

1. Information Collected and use of Information

Personal data provided to Benzi is processed in a database, in order to perform any requested transactions as well as for our own marketing purposes.

In accordance to Law 15/1999 on Protection of Personal Data, all personal data you provide to us when ordering products from our website, or subscribing to our newsletter, will be included in a personal data file whose owner is BENZI.

"Personal Data" means your name, title, addresses, telephone number, e-mail address, credit card number and similar information. 

Third parties such as the credit card companies, shipping companies or couriers, may process your data, however this will only be the necessary process to conduct our e-commerce business. We do not sell, trade, share or transfer your personal data to any outside parties other than Benzi entities and third party processors without asking your explicit consent.

In accordance to Law 34/2002 of the Information Technology and Electronic Commerce Society (LSSICE), you expressly consent to send information electronically, including via email. If you do not wish to receive any commercial email, you can unsubscribe by emailing us.

2. Access, correction or deletion of your information

  1. Access to personal data. You may request all details and personal information collected about you by contacting Benzi in comercial@benzi.com
  2. Rectification of your personal data. You may correct your personal information by contacting Benzi at comercial@benzi.com and informing us of any corrections that need to be made.
  3. Cancellation of your data. You may cancel your personal information by contacting Benzi at any time at comercial@benzi.com. You just need to inform us about the cancellation that you would like to make.  



3. Security of your personal information.

Benzi makes all reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Data.

A payment with a credit card will be managed on-line through the facilities offered by a leading on-line Payment Service Provider / payment gateway. Standard "Secure Sockets Layer" (SSL) internet encryption technology provided by Network Solutions will be used to transfer other personal information to our database.

The servers will contain personal information, but will never contain any information with respect to payment or bank records. The servers will be secured by multi-level firewalls and a standard security protocol.

We reserve the right to implement other security systems in order to improve payment transaction process from start to finish.

4. Cookies and other technologies.

The Site uses "cookies". A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Generally, we use cookies to allow us to track your visits to our Site and to facilitate the shopping process. Whenever required, we will ask for your consent.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide whether to accept it or not. You can also choose to disable cookies altogether. If you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to use all website services. For more information, please check www.allaboutcookies.org.

5. Children

Minors (under the age of 18) are not allowed to submit any Personal Data to us or to place orders and can therefore only use the services of this Site in the presence of a parent or guardian and only with their permission.
Benzi will accept no liability for the use of this Site by children and minors and reserves all rights to refuse orders placed by children or minors.


6. Links to other websites.

Benzi´s website may provide links to other websites. Please note that once you leave the Benzi site and enter into another website, you may be subject to different privacy policies and practices, over which Benzi does not have control and which Benzi will not be responsible for. Please be careful when using these links and when entering personal information on these sites.

7. Privacy Policy Acceptance

This Privacy Policy provides you with all information necessary to make the choice to use this Site or not and thus provide us with your Personal Data. By using the Site and communicating with us electronically, you recognize and accept the Privacy Policy and you authorize us to process your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

8. Questions about this Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Productos Benzi, S.L.; Limited Company; Registered in Santander (Spain) with C.I.F: B39347158; located in Avda S.C. Bezana 32C, 39100 Bezana, Cantabria, Spain.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via e-mail at comercial@benzi.com

9. Definitions

Within the scope of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Benzi.com, the terms listed hereafter shall be deemed to have the following meaning, unless explicitly mentioned otherwise:

  • Benzi: Productos Benzi, S.L.; Limited Company; Registered in Santander (Spain) with C.I.F: B39347158; located in Avda S.C. Bezana 32C, 39100 Bezana, Cantabria, Spain.
  • User: someone who by entering the address of this Site or by following a link visits this Site and uses it for informative purposes or to place an order.
  • Order: the result of the ordering process as described in the Terms and Conditions.
  • Site: a collection of webpages grouped together under the address of www.benzi.com
  • Terms and Conditions: these terms and conditions and all its additions or updates.